CEO 06-1 -- March 8, 2006
[…] As the term "employee" is defined as including a member of the SES, you are an "employee" for purposes of this section.


We must next consider whether the activity in which you propose to engage constitutes "representation" and whether the representation is "before the agency with which [you] were employed" that is, the FDOT.


The term "representation" is defined at Section 112.312(22), Florida Statutes, as "actual physical attendance on behalf of a client in an agency proceeding, the writing of letters or filing of documents on behalf of a client, and personal communications made with the officers or employees of any agency on behalf of a client." You state that the practice you are contemplating would, in the course of litigation, involve communications with opposing counsel employed by FDOT, including discovery, filing documents, and personal communications with FDOT attorneys and staff.