CEO 06-1 -- March 8, 2006
[…] If permissible under the Code of Ethics, you contemplate representing clients in District 7.


Section 112.313(9)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:


POSTEMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS; STANDARDS OF CONDUCT FOR LEGISLATORS AND LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES.--

(a)1. It is the intent of the Legislature to implement by statute the provisions of s. 8(e), Art. II of the State Constitution relating to legislators, statewide elected officers, appointed state officers, and designated public employees.
2. As used in this paragraph:
a. "Employee" means: